Current affairs and politics

El Warhol de Marilyn Monroe sale a subasta

NUEVA YORK.- La casa de subastas Christie’s anunció en la Gran Manzana que en mayo rematará un icónico retrato de Marilyn Monroe realizado por Andy Warhol, con un precio estimado de U$ 200 millones de dólares. El cuadro Shot Sage Blue Marilyn, una de las “imágenes más raras y trascendentales” de la historia del arte contemporáneo, según Christie’s, saldrá a subasta con el precio más alto para una obra del siglo XX.

Practice your intermediate Spanish listening with this video from an Argentinian producer . We’ve analysed the content and assessed it as suitable for intermediate learners with some knowledge of the subjunctive.

See more videos suitable for intermediate learners or register to build your own customised Spanish homework plan.

5

DIFFICULTY
LA NACION
Argentina
Argentina

5

DIFFICULTY
LA NACION

Current affairs and politics

5

DIFFICULTY
LA NACION
Argentina

Detailed ratings

Metric Rating
Verb tenses
Hard
Verbs used
Suitable
Nouns
Suitable
Adjectives and adverbs

Challenging words

  • vista – (sight)
  • seguramente – (probably; surely)

Grammar in use

Similar posts

Current affairs and politics

Para Manuel Nava, papá del joven, la agresión no fue un acto de una persona que padece de sus facultades: “su intención era matarlo” #GolpeTabique #AgresiónRestaurante #AgresiónLaRoma Para información más detallada visítanos en https://www.eluniversal.com.mx/
DIFFICULTY
Mexico
El Universal
DIFFICULTY
Mexico
El Universal

Current affairs and politics

Reportes señalan que la banda de delincuentes también se dedicaba al robo de transeúntes en calles de la capital #Z10 #UniónTepito #ExpolicíaFederal Para información más detallada visítanos en https://www.eluniversal.com.mx/
DIFFICULTY
Mexico
El Universal
DIFFICULTY
Mexico
El Universal

Current affairs and politics

Claudia Sheinbaum aseguró que hay mesas de trabajo con los transportistas #Sheinbaum #TarifaMetro #MetroCDMX Para información más detallada visítanos en https://www.eluniversal.com.mx/
DIFFICULTY
Mexico
El Universal
DIFFICULTY
Mexico
El Universal

To celebrate our launch, we’re offering FREE lifetime membership for a limited time.

New Report

Close